Schedule

Print

This is the schedule from 2017. 2018 program is not yet available.

Sunday, July 23, 2017
6:00am to 6:50am Continental Breakfast and Registration
6:50am to 7:00am Welcome and Introduction

Dr. Ajay K. Singh, Dr. Elisabeth Battinelli, Dr. Carolyn B. Becker

Nephrology

Section Leader: Dr. Ajay K. Singh
7:00am to 7:30am Acute Kidney Injury

Dr. Sushrut S. Waikar

7:30am to 8:00am Chronic Kidney Disease

Dr. Ajay K. Singh

8:00am to 9:00am Revisiting Electrolytes and Acid-Base Basics

Dr. Bradley M. Denker

9:00am to 9:30am Proteinuria, Hematuria, and Glomerular Disease

Dr. Ajay K. Singh

9:30am to 9:35am Questions and Answers

Nephrology Faculty

9:35am to 9:45am Coffee break

Refreshments provided

9:45am to 11:15am Electrolyte and Acid-Base: Challenging Q&A

Dr. Bradley M. Denker

11:15am to 11:45am Dialysis and Transplantation

Dr. J. Kevin Tucker

11:45am to 11:50am Questions and Answers

Nephrology Faculty

11:50am to 12:10pm Nephrology: Take-Home Messages and Clinical Pearls

Dr. Ajay K. Singh

12:10pm to 1:25pm Nephrology Board Review

Dr. Ajay K. Singh

Cases and Luncheon (optional activity)

1:25pm to 2:40pm Hypertension and Kidney Disease: The Fault Is Not in Our Stars, but May Be in Our Embryos

Dr. Barry M. Brenner

Hematology

Section Leaders: Dr. Nancy Berliner and Dr. Elisabeth M. Battinelli
2:40pm to 3:25pm Anemia

Dr. Maureen M. Okam

3:25pm to 4:25pm Hypercoagulable States and New Anticoagulants

Dr. Nathan T. Connell

4:25pm to 5:10pm Bleeding Disorders

Dr. Elisabeth M. Battinelli

5:10pm to 5:15pm Questions and Answers

Hematology Faculty

5:15pm to 5:25pm Coffee break

Refreshments provided

5:25pm to 6:40pm Hematology Cases: Common, Complex, Rare

Dr. Elisabeth M. Battinelli

6:40pm to 6:50pm Questions and Answers

Hematology Faculty

6:50pm to 7:35pm Board Review in Hematology

Dr. Nathan T. Connell

7:35pm to 8:35pm Dinner break
8:35pm to 9:30pm Board Review Practice - 1

Dr. David D. Berg

Monday, July 24, 2017
6:00am to 7:00am Continental Breakfast

Gastroenterology

Section Leader: Dr. Robert Burakoff
7:00am to 7:30am Esophageal Disorders

Dr. Walter Chan

7:30am to 8:00am Peptic Ulcer Disease

Dr. John R. Saltzman

8:00am to 8:30am Acute and Chronic Pancreatitis

Dr. Julia Y. McNabb-Baltar

8:30am to 9:00am Hepatitis B and C

Dr. Ming Valerie Lin

9:00am to 9:30am Chronic Liver Disease and Its Complications

Dr. Anna E. Rutherford

9:30am to 9:35am Questions and Answers

Gastroenterology Faculty

9:35am to 9:45am Coffee break

Refreshments provided

9:45am to 10:15am Inflammatory Bowel Disease

Dr. Joshua R. Korzenik

10:15am to 10:45am Diarrhea

Dr. Benjamin N. Smith

10:45am to 11:05am GI: Take-Home Messages and Clinical Pearls

Dr. Robert Burakoff

11:05am to 12:05pm GI Board Review

Dr. Robert Burakoff and Dr. Muthoka L. Mutinga

Cases and Luncheon (optional activity)

12:05pm to 1:30pm Challenging GI Cases

Dr. Robert Burakoff

Oncology

Section Leader: Dr. Ann S. LaCasce
1:30pm to 2:30pm Oncology: Clinical Pearls

Dr. Wendy Y. Chen

2:30pm to 3:00pm Leukemia and Myelodysplastic Syndrome

Dr. Edwin P. Alyea

3:00pm to 3:30pm Prostate and Bladder Cancer

Dr. Lauren C. Harshman

3:30pm to 4:00pm Lung Cancer

Dr. David M. Jackman

4:00pm to 4:45pm Breast Cancer

Dr. Wendy Y. Chen

4:45pm to 4:50pm Questions and Answers

Oncology Faculty

4:50pm to 5:00pm Coffee break

Refreshments provided

5:00pm to 5:40pm Lymphoma and Multiple Myeloma

Dr. Ann S. LaCasce

5:40pm to 6:25pm Gastrointestinal Cancers

Dr. Jeffrey Meyerhardt

6:25pm to 6:30pm Questions and Answers

Oncology Faculty

6:30pm to 7:00pm Oncology: Take Home Messages and Clinical Pearls

Dr. Ann S. LaCasce

7:00pm to 8:00pm Board Review in Oncology

Dr. Ann S. LaCasce

Networking Reception

8:00pm to 9:00pm Networking Reception with Special Presentation: "Our Caregivers' Compassion and Our Patients' Resilience"

Dr. Steven Gardner

Tuesday, July 25, 2017
6:00am to 7:00am Continental Breakfast

Cardiovascular Medicine

Section Leader: Dr. Akshay S. Desai
7:00am to 7:30am 2017 Cardiology Overview

Dr. Leonard S. Lilly

7:30am to 8:15am CV Prevention

Dr. Samia Mora

8:15am to 9:00am Acute Coronary Syndrome Management

Dr. Marc S. Sabatine

9:00am to 9:45am Peripheral, Aortic and Carotid Disease

Dr. Marc P. Bonaca

9:45am to 10:15am Late-Breaking Clinical Science: "PCSK9"

Dr. Marc S. Sabatine

10:15am to 10:20am Questions and Answers

Cardiovascular Faculty

10:20am to 10:30am Coffee break

Refreshments provided

10:30am to 11:15am Pulmonary Embolism, DVT and Anticoagulation

Dr. Samuel Z. Goldhaber

11:15am to 12:00pm Congestive Heart Failure

Dr. Anju Nohria

12:00pm to 12:30pm Valvular and Congenital Heart Disease

Dr. Brendan M. Everett

12:30pm to 12:40pm Questions and Answers

Cardiovascular Faculty

Cases and Luncheon (optional activity)

12:40pm to 2:05pm Challenging Heart Failure Cases

Dr. Akshay S. Desai

Cardiovascular Medicine • Afternoon Sessions

Section Leader: Dr. Akshay S. Desai
2:05pm to 2:55pm Must-Not-Miss ECG Diagnoses

Dr. Dale S. Adler

2:55pm to 3:40pm Atrial Fibrillation and Common Supraventricular Tachycardias

Dr. William G. Stevenson

3:40pm to 3:45pm Questions and Answers

Cardiovascular Faculty

3:45pm to 4:25pm Bradycardias and Sudden Death

Dr. Usha B. Tedrow

4:25pm to 4:30pm Questions and Answers

Cardiovascular Faculty

4:30pm to 4:40pm Coffee break

Refreshments provided

4:40pm to 5:10pm Take-Home Messages in Cardiology

Dr. Akshay S. Desai

5:10pm to 6:40pm Board Review in Cardiology

Dr. Garrick C. Stewart

6:40pm to 7:20pm Lessons from CV Outcome Trials

Dr. Marc A. Pfeffer

Keynote Dinner Lecture (optional activity)

7:30pm to 9:30pm Keynote Dinner Lecture: Neurological Problems of Musical Masters

Dr. Phillip L. Pearl

Wednesday, July 26, 2017
6:00am to 7:00am Continental Breakfast

Infectious Diseases

Section Leader: Dr. James H. Maguire
7:00am to 7:45am Infection in the Immunocompromised Host

Dr. Sarah P. Hammond

7:45am to 8:30am Tropical Medicine and Parasitology

Dr. James H. Maguire

8:30am to 9:00am Tuberculosis for the Non-ID Specialist

Dr. Gustavo E. Velasquez

9:00am to 9:05am Questions and Answers

Infectious Diseases Faculty

9:05am to 9:15am Coffee break

Refreshments provided

9:15am to 10:00am Adult Immunization

Dr. Lindsey R. Baden

10:00am to 10:45am HIV Disease: An Overview

Dr. Jennifer A. Johnson

10:45am to 11:15am Pneumonia and Other Respiratory Tract Infections

Dr. Michael Klompas

11:15am to 11:25am Questions and Answers

Infectious Diseases Faculty

11:25am to 11:55am Infectious Diseases: Take-Home Messages and Clinical Pearls

Dr. James H. Maguire

Cases and Luncheon (optional activity)

11:55am to 1:15pm Challenging Infectious Disease Cases

Dr. James H. Maguire

Infectious Diseases • Afternoon Sessions

Section Leader: Dr. James H. Maguire
1:15pm to 2:00pm Sexually Transmitted Diseases

Dr. Todd B. Ellerin

2:00pm to 2:45pm Infectious Diseases Board Review

Dr. Todd B. Ellerin

Women's Health

Section Leaders: Dr. Caren G. Solomon and Dr. Kathryn Martin
2:45pm to 3:25pm Contraception: An Update

Dr. Kari P. Braaten

3:25pm to 4:05pm Medical Complications of Pregnancy

Dr. Ellen Seely

4:05pm to 4:45pm Screening for and Preventing HPV and Cervical CA

Dr. Annekathryn Goodman

4:45pm to 4:50pm Questions and Answers

Women's Health Faculty

4:50pm to 4:55pm Coffee break

Refreshments provided

4:55pm to 5:35pm Menopause

Dr. Kathryn Martin

5:35pm to 6:15pm Reproductive Endocrinology

Dr. Maria A. Yialamas

6:15pm to 6:55pm Osteoporosis and Metabolic Bone Disease

Dr. Carolyn B. Becker

6:55pm to 7:15pm Women's Health: Take-Home Messages and Clinical Pearls

Dr. Kathryn Martin

7:15pm to 8:15pm Dinner Break
8:15pm to 9:00pm Women's Health Board Review

Dr. Caren G. Solomon

9:00pm to 10:00pm Board Review Practice - 2

Dr. Ajay K. Singh

Thursday, July 27, 2017
6:00am to 7:00am Continental Breakfast

Pulmonary

Section Leader: Dr. Christopher H. Fanta
7:00am to 8:00am Pulmonary Overview

Dr. Christopher H. Fanta

8:00am to 8:40am Interstitial Lung Disease

Dr. Hilary J. Goldberg

8:40am to 9:20am COPD

Dr. Craig P. Hersh

9:20am to 10:00am Sleep Apnea

Dr. Lawrence J. Epstein

10:00am to 10:05am Questions and Answers

Pulmonary Faculty

10:05am to 10:15am Coffee break

Refreshments provided

10:15am to 11:00am Asthma

Dr. Elliot Israel

11:00am to 11:40am Pleural Disease

Dr. Scott L. Schissel

Cases and Luncheon (optional activity)

11:40am to 1:00pm Challenging Pulmonary Cases

Dr. Aaron B. Waxman

Pulmonary • Afternoon Sessions

Section Leader: Dr. Christopher H. Fanta
1:00pm to 1:45pm CXR Interpretation for Boards

Dr. Christopher H. Fanta

1:45pm to 2:15pm PFTs

Dr. Scott L. Schissel

2:15pm to 2:40pm Pulmonary Medicine: Take-Home Messages and Clinical Pearls

Dr. Christopher H. Fanta

2:40pm to 2:50pm Coffee break

Refreshments provided

2:50pm to 3:25pm Evaluation of the Dyspneic Patient

Dr. David M. Systrom

3:25pm to 4:10pm Pulmonary Board Review

Dr. Christopher H. Fanta

Neurology

Section Leader: Dr. Martin A. Samuels
4:10pm to 5:10pm Dizziness and Imbalance

Dr. Martin A. Samuels

5:10pm to 6:10pm Headache

Dr. Carolyn A. Bernstein

6:10pm to 6:55pm Stroke

Dr. Galen V. Henderson

6:55pm to 7:40pm Seizure Disorders

Dr. Tracey A. Milligan

7:40pm to 8:40pm Dinner break
8:40pm to 9:40pm Board Review in Neurology

Dr. M. Angela O'Neal

Friday, July 28, 2017
6:00am to 6:50am Continental Breakfast

General Internal Medicine/Primary Care

Section Leader: Dr. Lori W. Tishler
6:50am to 7:35am Geriatric Medicine: Hypertension, Dementia, Incontinence

Dr. Suzanne E. Salamon

7:35am to 8:05am Obesity

Dr. Florencia Halperin

8:05am to 8:50am End of Life

Dr. Lisa S. Lehmann

8:50am to 8:55am Questions and Answers

General Internal Medicine Faculty

8:55am to 9:05am Coffee break

Refreshments provided

9:05am to 10:05am General Internal Medicine Board Review

Dr. Ann L. Pinto

10:05am to 10:50am Biostatistics Board Review

Dr. Julie E. Buring

10:50am to 12:00pm Morning Report: Instructive Cases

Dr. Maria A. Yialamas

Cases and Luncheon (optional activity)

12:00pm to 1:10pm General Internal Medicine Cases

Dr. Richard N. Mitchell and Dr. Stuart B. Mushlin

General Internal Medicine/Primary Care • Afternoon Sessions

Section Leader: Dr. Lori W. Tishler
1:10pm to 2:00pm Workshop: General Internal Medicine Case Studies

Dr. Lori W. Tishler

2:00pm to 2:40pm Addiction in Pain Management

Dr. Sarah E. Wakeman

2:40pm to 3:25pm Hyperlipidemia

Dr. Scott Kinlay

3:25pm to 3:30pm Questions and Answers

General Internal Medicine Faculty

3:30pm to 3:40pm Coffee break

Refreshments provided

Critical Care

Section Leaders: Dr. Elizabeth B. Gay and Dr. Gerald L. Weinhouse
3:40pm to 4:10pm Sepsis

Dr. Rebecca M. Baron

4:10pm to 4:50pm Popular ICU Topics

Dr. Kathleen J. Haley

4:50pm to 5:30pm Mechanical Ventilation: Basics to Advanced Concepts

Dr. Kathleen J. Haley

5:30pm to 6:00pm Sedation, Agitation, and Sleep Deprivation in the ICU

Dr. Elizabeth B. Gay

6:00pm to 6:30pm Critical Care: Take-Home Messages and Clinical Pearls

Dr. Elizabeth B. Gay

6:30pm to 7:30pm Board Review in Critical Care

Dr. Elizabeth B. Gay

7:30pm to 8:30pm Dinner Break
8:30pm to 9:30pm Board Review Practice - 3

Dr. Ajay K. Singh

Saturday, July 29, 2017
6:00am to 7:00am Continental Breakfast

Endocrinology

Section Leader: Dr. Carolyn B. Becker
7:00am to 8:00am 2017 Diabetes Overview

Dr. Marie E. McDonnell

8:00am to 8:30am Diabetes: Managing Common Complications

Dr. Marie E. McDonnell

8:30am to 9:10am Thyroid Disease

Dr. Matthew I. Kim

9:10am to 9:50am Adrenal Disorders

Dr. Anand Vaidya

9:50am to 10:00am Questions and Answers

Endocrinology Faculty

10:00am to 10:10am Coffee break

Refreshments provided

10:10am to 10:50am Pituitary Disorders

Dr. Whitney W. Woodmansee

10:50am to 11:10am Endocrinology: Take Home Messages and Clinical Pearls

Dr. Carolyn B. Becker

11:10am to 12:10pm Endocrine Board Review

Dr. Alexander Turchin

Cases and Luncheon (optional activity)

12:10pm to 1:45pm Calcium Cases

Dr. Carolyn B. Becker

Rheumatology

Section Leader: Dr. Paul F. Dellaripa
1:45pm to 2:30pm Rheumatoid Arthritis: Diagnosis and New Treatment

Dr. Lydia Gedmintas

2:30pm to 3:00pm Scleroderma/Sjogren's and Myositis

Dr. Paul F. Dellaripa

3:00pm to 3:30pm Vasculitis/GCA/PMR

Dr. Paul F. Dellaripa

3:30pm to 3:35pm Questions and Answers

Rheumatology Faculty

3:35pm to 3:45pm Coffee break

Refreshments provided

3:45pm to 4:15pm Soft Tissue Syndromes

Dr. Elinor A. Mody

4:15pm to 5:05pm SLE and the Antiphospholipid Syndrome

Dr. Susan Y. Ritter

5:05pm to 5:10pm Questions and Answers

Rheumatology Faculty

5:10pm to 5:40pm Monoarticular Arthritis

Dr. Derrick J. Todd

5:40pm to 6:10pm Rheumatology: Take Home Messages and Clinical Pearls

Dr. Paul F. Dellaripa

6:10pm to 7:10pm Dinner break
7:10pm to 8:25pm Rheumatology Board Review

Dr. Joerg Ermann

8:25pm to 9:55pm Board Review Practice - 4

Dr. Sanjay Divakaran

Sunday, July 30, 2017
6:00am to 7:00am Continental Breakfast
7:00am to 7:45am Hospital Medicine: What's New in the Literature

Dr. Chistopher L. Roy

7:45am to 8:30am Racial/Economic Health Disparities

Dr. Cheryl R. Clark

8:30am to 9:15am Dermatology

Dr. Manisha Thakuria

9:15am to 9:30am Coffee break

Refreshments provided

9:30am to 10:15am 2017 Allergy/Immunology Overview

Dr. Mariana C. Castells

10:15am to 11:00am Depression Update

Dr. Russell G. Vasile

11:00am to 11:45am Evaluation of Cardiac and Pulmonary Risk in the Preop Patient

Dr. Adam Schaffer

11:45am Adjournment