Schedule

Print

This is the schedule from 2019. 2020 schedule not yet available.

Sunday, July 21, 2019
6:00am to 6:50am Continental Breakfast and Registration
6:50am to 7:00am Welcome and Introduction

Dr. Ajay K. Singh, Dr. Carolyn B. Becker, Dr. Nancy Berliner

Nephrology

Section Leader: Dr. Ajay K. Singh

7:00am to 7:30am Acute Kidney Injury

Dr. Sushrut S. Waikar

7:30am to 8:00am Chronic Kidney Disease

Dr. Ajay K. Singh

8:00am to 9:00am Revisiting Electrolytes and Acid-Base Basics

Dr. Bradley M. Denker

9:00am to 9:30am Proteinuria, Hematuria, and Glomerular Disease

Dr. Martina M. McGrath

9:30am to 9:35am Questions and Answers

Nephrology Faculty

9:35am to 9:45am Coffee Break

Refreshments provided

9:45am to 11:15am Electrolyte and Acid-Base: Challenging Q&A

Dr. Bradley M. Denker

11:15am to 11:45am Dialysis and Transplantation

Dr. J. Kevin Tucker

11:45am to 11:50am Questions and Answers

Nephrology Faculty

11:50am to 12:10pm Nephrology: Take-Home Messages and Clinical Pearls

Dr. Ajay K. Singh

12:10pm to 1:25pm Nephrology Board Review

Dr. Ajay K. Singh

Cases and Luncheon (add-on option)

1:25pm to 2:40pm Lessons from the War on Kidney Disease

Dr. Ajay K. Singh

Hematology

Section Leader: Dr. Nancy Berliner

2:40pm to 3:25pm Anemia

Dr. Maureen M. Achebe

3:25pm to 4:25pm Hypercoagulable States and New Anticoagulants

Dr. Jean M. Connors

4:25pm to 5:10pm Bleeding Disorders

Dr. Elisabeth M. Battinelli

5:10pm to 5:15pm Questions and Answers

Hematology Faculty

5:15pm to 5:25pm Coffee Break

Refreshments provided

5:25pm to 6:40pm Hematology Cases: Common, Complex, Rare

Dr. Nancy Berliner

6:40pm to 6:50pm Questions and Answers

Hematology Faculty

6:50pm to 7:35pm Board Review in Hematology

Dr. Nathan T. Connell

7:35pm to 8:35pm Dinner Break*

Board Review Practice Session

8:35pm to 9:30pm Board Review Practice - 1

Dr. Ajay K. Singh

Monday, July 22, 2019
6:00am to 7:00am Continental Breakfast

Gastroenterology

Section Leader: Dr. Muthoka L. Mutinga

7:00am to 7:35am Esophageal Disorders

Dr. Walter W. Chan

7:35am to 8:00am Peptic Ulcer Disease

Dr. Molly L. Perencevich

8:00am to 8:30am Acute and Chronic Pancreatitis

Dr. Julia Y. McNabb-Baltar

8:30am to 9:00am Hepatitis B and C

Dr. Kathleen Viveiros

9:00am to 9:30am Chronic Liver Disease and Its Complications

Dr. Anna E. Rutherford

9:30am to 9:35am Questions and Answers

Gastroenterology Faculty

9:35am to 9:45am Coffee Break

Refreshments provided

9:45am to 10:15am Inflammatory Bowel Disease

Dr. Sonia Friedman

10:15am to 10:45am Diarrhea

Dr. Benjamin N. Smith

10:45am to 11:05am GI: Take-Home Messages and Clinical Pearls

Dr. Kunal Jajoo

11:05am to 12:05pm GI Board Review

Dr. Muthoka L. Mutinga

Cases and Luncheon (add-on option)

12:05pm to 1:30pm Challenging GI Cases

Dr. Joshua R. Korzenik

Oncology

Section Leader: Dr. Ann S. LaCasce

1:30pm to 2:30pm Oncology: Clinical Pearls

Dr. Wendy Y. Chen

2:30pm to 3:00pm Leukemia and Myelodysplastic Syndrome

Dr. Edwin P. Alyea

3:00pm to 3:30pm Prostate and Bladder Cancer

Dr. Lauren C. Harshman

3:30pm to 4:00pm Lung Cancer

Dr. David M. Jackman

4:00pm to 4:45pm Breast Cancer

Dr. Wendy Y. Chen

4:45pm to 4:50pm Questions and Answers

Oncology Faculty

4:50pm to 5:00pm Coffee Break

Refreshments provided

5:00pm to 5:40pm Lymphoma and Multiple Myeloma

Dr. Ann S. LaCasce

5:40pm to 6:25pm Gastrointestinal Cancers

Dr. Jeffrey Meyerhardt

6:25pm to 6:30pm Questions and Answers

Oncology Faculty

6:30pm to 7:00pm Oncology: Take-Home Messages and Clinical Pearls

Dr. Ann S. LaCasce

7:00pm to 8:00pm Board Review in Oncology

Dr. Ann S. LaCasce

Networking Reception

8:00pm to 9:00pm Networking Reception with Special Presentation

The Quality of Mercy
Dr. Steven H. Gardner

Tuesday, July 23, 2019
6:00am to 7:00am Continental Breakfast

Cardiovascular Medicine

Section Leader: Dr. Akshay S. Desai

7:00am to 7:30am 2019 Cardiology Overview

Dr. Leonard S. Lilly

7:30am to 8:15am CV Prevention

Dr. Samia Mora

8:15am to 9:00am Acute Coronary Syndrome Management

Dr. Marc S. Sabatine

9:00am to 9:05am Questions and Answers

Cardiovascular Medicine Faculty

9:05am to 9:15am Coffee Break

Refreshments provided

9:15am to 10:00am Pulmonary Embolism, DVT and Anticoagulation

Dr. Samuel Z. Goldhaber

10:00am to 10:30am Valvular Heart Disease

Dr. Brendan M. Everett

10:30am to 11:15am Peripheral, Aortic and Carotid Disease

Dr. Marc P. Bonaca

11:15am to 11:20am Questions and Answers

Cardiovascular Medicine Faculty

11:20am to 12:05pm Congestive Heart Failure

Dr. Anju Nohria

12:05pm to 12:35pm Congenital Heart Disease

Dr. Ann Marie Valente

12:35pm to 12:40pm Questions and Answers

Cardiovascular Medicine Faculty

Cases and Luncheon (add-on option)

12:40pm to 2:05pm Challenging Heart Failure Cases

Dr. Akshay S. Desai

Cardiovascular Medicine — Afternoon Sessions

Section Leader: Dr. Akshay S. Desai

2:05pm to 2:55pm Must-Not-Miss ECG Diagnoses

Dr. Dale S. Adler

2:55pm to 3:40pm Atrial Fibrillation and Common Supraventricular Tachycardias

Dr. Sunil Kapur

3:40pm to 3:45pm Questions and Answers

Cardiovascular Medicine Faculty

3:45pm to 3:55pm Coffee Break

Refreshments provided

3:55pm to 4:35pm Bradycardias, Syncope and Sudden Death

Dr. Usha B. Tedrow

4:35pm to 5:15pm Inflammation and CVD

Dr. Paul M Ridker

5:15pm to 5:45pm Cardiology: Take-Home Messages and Clinical Pearls

Dr. Akshay S. Desai

5:45pm to 5:50pm Questions and Answers

Cardiovascular Medicine Faculty

5:50pm to 7:20pm Board Review in Cardiology

Dr. Garrick C. Stewart

Keynote Dinner Lecture (add-on option)

7:30pm to 9:30pm Medical Problems of Musical Masters

Dr. Phillip L. Pearl

Wednesday, July 24, 2019
6:00am to 7:00am Continental Breakfast

Infectious Diseases

Section Leaders: Dr. Todd B. Ellerin and Dr. James H. Maguire

7:00am to 7:45am Infection in the Immunocompromised Host

Dr. Sarah P. Hammond

7:45am to 8:30am Tropical Medicine and Parasitology

Dr. James H. Maguire

8:30am to 9:00am Tuberculosis for the Non-ID Specialist

Dr. Gustavo E. Valasquez

9:00am to 9:05am Questions and Answers

Infectious Diseases Faculty

9:05am to 9:15am Coffee Break

Refreshments provided

9:15am to 10:00am Adult Immunization

Dr. Lindsey R. Baden

10:00am to 10:45am HIV Disease: An Overview

Dr. Jennifer A. Johnson

10:45am to 11:15am Pneumonia and Other Respiratory Tract Infections

Dr. Michael Klompas

11:15am to 11:25am Questions and Answers

Infectious Diseases Faculty

11:25am to 11:55am Infectous Diseases: Take-Home Messages and Clinical Pearls

Dr. James H. Maguire

Cases and Luncheon (add-on option)

11:55am to 1:15pm Challenging Infectious Disease Cases

Dr. James H. Maguire

Infectious Diseases — Afternoon Sessions

Section Leaders: Dr. Todd B. Ellerin and Dr. James H. Maguire

1:15pm to 2:00pm Sexually Transmitted Diseases

Dr. Todd B. Ellerin

2:00pm to 2:45pm Infectious Diseases Board Review

Dr. Todd B. Ellerin

Women's Health

Section Leaders: Dr. Caren G. Solomon and Dr. Kathyrn M. Rexrode

2:45pm to 3:25pm Contraception: An Update

Dr. Kari P. Braaten

3:25pm to 4:05pm Medical Complications of Pregnancy

Dr. Ellen W. Seely

4:05pm to 4:45pm Screening for and Preventing HPV and Cervical CA

Dr. Annekathryn Goodman

4:45pm to 4:50pm Questions and Answers

Women's Health Faculty

4:50pm to 5:00pm Coffee Break

Refreshments provided

5:00pm to 5:40pm Menopause

Dr. Kathryn Martin

5:40pm to 6:20pm Evaluation of the Patient with Menstrual Irregularities

Dr. Maria A. Yialamas

6:20pm to 7:00pm Osteoporosis and Metabolic Bone Disease

Dr. Carolyn B. Becker

7:00pm to 7:20pm Women's Health: Take-Home Messages and Clinical Pearls

Dr. Caren G. Solomon

7:20pm to 8:20pm Dinner Break*
8:20pm to 9:05pm Women's Health Board Review

Dr. Kathryn M. Rexrode

Board Review Practice Session

9:05pm to 10:00pm Board Review Practice - 2

Dr. David Berg

Thursday, July 25, 2019
6:00am to 7:00am Continental Breakfast

Pulmonary

Section Leader: Dr. Christopher H. Fanta

7:00am to 8:00am Pulmonary Overview

Dr. Christopher H. Fanta

8:00am to 8:40am Interstitial Lung Disease

Dr. Hilary J. Goldberg

8:40am to 9:20am COPD

Dr. Craig P. Hersh

9:20am to 10:00am Sleep Apnea

Dr. Lawrence J. Epstein

10:00am to 10:05am Questions and Answers

Pulmonary Faculty

10:05am to 10:15am Coffee Break

Refreshments provided

10:15am to 11:00am Asthma

Dr. Elliot Israel

11:00am to 11:40am Pleural Disease

Dr. Scott L. Schissel

Cases and Luncheon (add-on option)

11:40am to 1:00pm Challenging Pulmonary Cases

Dr. Barbara A. Cockrill

Pulmonary — Afternoon Sessions

Section Leader: Dr. Christopher H. Fanta

1:00pm to 1:45pm CXR Interpretation for the Boards

Dr. Christopher H. Fanta

1:45pm to 2:15pm PFTs

Dr. Scott L. Schissel

2:15pm to 2:40pm Pulmonary Medicine: Take-Home Messages and Clinical Pearls

Dr. Christopher H. Fanta

2:40pm to 2:50pm Coffee Break

Refreshments provided

2:50pm to 3:25pm Evaluation of the Dyspneic Patient

Dr. David M. Systrom

3:25pm to 4:10pm Pulmonary Board Review

Dr. Christopher H. Fanta

Neurology

4:10pm to 4:55pm Stroke

Dr. Galen V. Henderson

4:55pm to 5:55pm Headache

Dr. Carolyn A. Bernstein

5:55pm to 6:40pm Seizure Disorders

Dr. Tracey A. Milligan

6:40pm to 7:40pm Women's Neurology

Dr. M. Angela O'Neal

7:40pm to 8:40pm Dinner Break*
8:40pm to 9:40pm Board Review in Neurology

Dr. M. Angela O'Neal

Friday, July 26, 2019
6:00am to 6:50am Continental Breakfast

General Internal Medicine/Primary Care

Section Leader: Dr. Lori W. Tishler

6:50am to 7:35am Geriatric Medicine: Hypertension, Dementia, Incontinence

Dr. Suzanne E. Salamon

7:35am to 8:20am End of Life

Dr. Lisa S. Lehmann

8:20am to 9:10am Obesity

Dr. Florencia Halperin

9:10am to 9:15am Questions and Answers

General Internal Medicine Faculty

9:15am to 9:25am Coffee Break
9:25am to 10:15am General Internal Medicine Board Review

Dr. Ann L. Pinto

10:15am to 11:00am Biostatistics Board Review

Dr. Julie E. Buring

11:00am to 11:40am Morning Report: Instructive Cases

Dr. Maria A. Yialamas

Cases and Luncheon (add-on option)

11:40am to 1:10pm General Internal Medicine Cases

Dr. Richard N. Mitchell and Dr. Sonja R. Solomon

General Internal Medicine/Primary Care — Afternoon Sessions

Section Leader: Dr. Lori W. Tishler

1:10pm to 1:50pm Workshop: General Internal Medicine Case Studies

Dr. Lori W. Tishler

1:50pm to 2:40pm Addiction in Pain Management

Dr. Sarah E. Wakeman

2:40pm to 3:25pm Hyperlipidemia

Dr. Scott Kinlay

3:25pm to 3:30pm Questions and Answers

General Internal Medicine Faculty

3:30pm to 3:40pm Coffee Break

Refreshments provided

Critical Care

Section Leader: Dr. Gerald L. Weinhouse

3:40pm to 4:10pm Sepsis

Dr. Rebecca M. Baron

4:10pm to 4:50pm Popular ICU Topics

Dr. Kathleen J. Haley

4:50pm to 5:30pm Mechanical Ventilation: Basics to Advanced Concepts

Dr. Kathleen J. Haley

5:30pm to 6:00pm Highlights of the Pain, Agitation, Delirium, Immobility, and Sleep Guidelines 2019

Dr. Gerald L. Weinhouse

6:00pm to 6:30pm Cardiogenic Shock, CHF and Malignant Arrhythmias

Dr. Akshay S. Desai

6:30pm to 7:00pm Critical Care: Take-Home Messages and Clinical Pearls

Dr. Carolyn M. D'Ambrosio

7:00pm to 7:45pm Board Review in Critical Care

Dr. Gerald L. Weinhouse

7:45pm to 8:45pm Dinner Break*

Board Review Practice Session

8:45pm to 9:45pm Board Review Practice - 3

Dr. Sanjay Divakaran

Saturday, July 27, 2019
6:00am to 7:00am Continental Breakfast

Endocrinology

Section Leader: Dr. Carolyn B. Becker

7:00am to 8:00am 2019 Diabetes Overview

Dr. Marie E. McDonnell

8:00am to 8:30am Diabetes: Managing Common Complications

Dr. Marie E. McDonnell

8:30am to 9:10am Thyroid Disease

Dr. Matthew I. Kim

9:10am to 9:50am Adrenal Disorders

Dr. Anand Vaidya

9:50am to 10:00am Questions and Answers

Endocrinology Faculty

10:00am to 10:10am Coffee Break

Refreshments provided

10:10am to 10:50am Pituitary Disorders

Dr. Ursula B. Kaiser

10:50am to 11:10am Endocrinology: Take-Home Messages and Clinical Pearls

Dr. Carolyn B. Becker

11:10am to 12:10pm Endocrine Board Review

Dr. Alexander Turchin

Cases and Luncheon (add-on option)

12:10pm to 1:45pm Calcium Cases

Dr. Carolyn B. Becker

Rheumatology

Section Leader: Dr. Paul F. Dellaripa

1:45pm to 2:30pm Rheumatoid Arthritis: Diagnosis and New Treatment

Dr. Lydia Gedmintas

2:30pm to 3:00pm Scleroderma/Sjogren's and Myositis

Dr. Paul F. Dellaripa

3:00pm to 3:30pm Vasculitis/GCA/PMR

Dr. Paul Monach

3:30pm to 3:35pm Questions and Answers

Rheumatology Faculty

3:35pm to 3:45pm Coffee Break

Refreshments provided

3:45pm to 4:15pm Soft Tissue Syndromes

Dr. Susan Y. Ritter

4:15pm to 5:05pm SLE and the Antiphospholipid Syndrome

Dr. Laura Tarter

5:05pm to 5:10pm Questions and Answers

Rheumatology Faculty

5:10pm to 5:40pm Monoarticular Arthritis

Dr. Derrick J. Todd

5:40pm to 6:10pm Rheumatology: Take-Home Messages and Clinical Pearls

Dr. Paul F. Dellaripa

6:10pm to 7:10pm Dinner Break*
7:10pm to 8:25pm Rheumatology Board Review

Dr. Joerg Ermann

Board Review Practice Session

8:25pm to 9:55pm Board Review Practice - 4

Dr. Ajay K. Singh

Sunday, July 28, 2019
6:00am to 7:00am Continental Breakfast
7:00am to 7:45am Hospital Medicine: What's New in The Literature

Dr. Chistopher L. Roy

7:45am to 8:30am Racial/Economic Health Disparities

Dr. Cheryl R. Clark

8:30am to 9:15am Dermatology
9:15am to 9:30am Coffee Break

Refreshments provided

9:30am to 10:15am 2019 Allergy/Immunology Overview

Dr. David Hong

10:15am to 10:45am Depression Update

Dr. Russell G. Vasile

10:45am to 11:15am Diagnostic Errors in Medicine

Dr. Gordon Schiff

11:15am to 12:00pm Evaluation of Cardiac and Pulmonary Risk in the Preop Patient

Dr. Adam Schaffer

*There are many convenient and varied dinner options within a short walking distance of the course.